Terms & Conditions and Privacy Statement

1. INTERPRETATION AND VARIATION

1.1 In these Terms and Conditions the following definitions apply:

“App” means any app operated by HYB

“Class” and “Classes” means a yoga or other class provided by or on behalf of HYB at the Studio.

“HYB” means Hot Yoga Brixton Limited (trading as Hot Yoga Brixton or HYB).

“Member” means any person that has completed a Registration Form which has been accepted by HYB and has a valid Membership that has not expired.

“Membership” means the different types of membership that a Member may purchase including but not limited to Introductory Offers, Drop-ins, First Membership, Monthly Subscription Membership, Class Card, Annual Membership and any other Membership offered on the Website, App or in the Studio.

“Minimum Subscription Period” means the minimum subscription period of a Monthly Subscription Membership as offered on the Website, App and in the Studio.

“Monthly Subscription Membership” means the membership with the rights and obligations set out in condition 3.

“Registration Form” means the registration and/or application form completed by a Member whether electronically or otherwise.

“Studio” means HYB’s premises at 372A Coldharbour Lane, London SW9 8PL only.

“Terms and Conditions” means these terms and conditions.

“Website” means hotyogabrixton.com

The singular shall include the plural and vice versai where the context permits.

1.2 These Terms and Conditions are incorporated into the Registration Form and any Membership is subject to these Terms and Conditions as amended from time to time.

1.3 HYB reserves the right to vary and revoke these Terms and Conditions from time to time which it may consider necessary or desirable for the regulation of the internal affairs of the Studio and/or the conduct of Members. Any such changes will be published on the Website and, until revoked, are binding on Members.

1.4 These Terms and Conditions also apply (as applicable) to a person who completes a Registration Form and attends Class without payment as part of a promotional or other arrangement but has not purchased a Membership.

1.5 These Terms and Conditions and any disputes arising from them shall be governed by the laws of England and subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

2. MEMBERSHIP

2.1 Subject to condition 2.2, when a person has completed a Registration Form and purchased a Membership they shall become a Member of HYB subject to these Terms and Conditions.

2.2.1 Acceptance of a person as a Member is in the absolute discretion of HYB.

2.3 A person shall cease to be a Member when their Membership expires or when the Membership is terminated under these Terms and Conditions. For the avoidance of doubt the provisions of condition 5 shall continue to apply aaer a person ceases to be a Member.

2.4 The relevant start date of any Membership in determining that expiry date is the date that the Membership is purchased.

2.5 HYB reserves the right to expel from the Studio, suspend for a specific period, terminate the Membership of or refuse to renew the Membership of any Member whose conduct is or may be, in HYB’s reasonable opinion, damaging to the character of the Studio or the health and wellbeing of any other Member, member of staff or teacher or amounts to a breach of these Terms and Conditions or where such expulsion is otherwise in the interests of the other Members, members of staff or teachers. Any Member so expelled or that has their Membership terminated or suspended shall forfeit all privileges to Membership of the Studio and shall not be entitled to any refund.

2.6 Any lapses in Membership, including but not limited to the non-payment of subscriptions, may result at HYB’s discretion in an administration fee being charged should the Member reapply for Membership.

2.7 A Member may attend Class according to the type of Membership.

2.8 Details of types and prices of Memberships are available at the Studio or on the Website and shall be such types and prices as determined by HYB from time to time.

2.9 Subject to any statutory right of cancellation, payments for Memberships and Classes are nonrefundable unless otherwise stated in these Terms and Conditions.

2.10 Members may cancel any purchase of any Membership made online at any time up to the end of the seventh day from the date the Member receives confirmation of the ordered Membership provided they have not already attended a Class using the Membership purchased. Members do not need to give HYB any reason for cancelling the Membership nor will Members have to pay any penalty. Members cannot cancel any Membership if the Membership has been used. To cancel Membership under this condition:

2.10.1 Members must notify HYB in writing or by email (info@hotyogabrixton.com). Once a Member notifies HYB that they are cancelling their Membership, any sum debited to HYB from their credit or debit card will be credited to their account as soon as possible and in any event within 30 days of cancellation.

2.11 Membership cards or fobs remain the property of HYB and HYB reserves the right to retain any Membership card if there has been a defaulted payment by the Member concerned.

2.12 Any Member who loses their Membership card or fob may apply for a replacement, for which a charge of £3.00 will be made.

2.13 A Membership can only be used by the person who purchased it or by the person it was purchased for; breach of this condition will lead to termination of the Membership without refund.

2.14 A person attending the Studio is allowed to purchase an Introductory Offer or First Membership once only, and upon production of photographic proof of identity (including driver’s licence, passport or ID card). In the event that a Member is found to have previously purchased an Introductory Offer or First Membership any monies taken will be treated and used as the purchase of a single Drop-in class (90 minutes) and any balance will be credited to the account of the Member for any further purchases.

2.15 Suspension of Annual or other periodic Membership is only available for medical reasons and will require a proof of injury/illness/pregnancy.

3. MONTHLY SUBSCRIPTION MEMBERSHIP

3.1 The provisions of this condition shall only apply to a Member who purchases a Monthly Subscription Membership by monthly direct debit, standing order or debit or credit card.

3.2 A Monthly Subscription Membership is for the Minimum Subscription Period published on the Website and in the Studio and will continue automatically until terminated. The first payment shall be taken on the date of purchase, which shall be the start date of the Membership and the date upon which monthly subscription fees are due and paid in advance for the following month.

3.3 A Monthly Subscription Membership may, at the discretion of HYB, suspend their membership for any period. An administration fee of £15 per suspension or change will be payable.

3.4 Subscription fees must be paid in accordance with these Terms and Conditions and the type and price of the Membership offered on the Website and in the Studio irrespective of whether or not the Member uses the Studio’s facilities.

3.5 Subscription fees may be increased at HYB’s discretion. Members shall be given at least 14 working days’ notice of any increase in Subscription fees.

3.6 A Monthly Subscription Membership and the related subscription cannot be cancelled or terminated before expiry of the Minimum Subscription Period.

3.7 Subject to condition 3.6 and any right of HYB to cancel or suspend the Monthly Subscription Membership, the Membership and related subscription will continue indefinitely unless and until cancelled by a member through their membership panel on the Website. Cancellation will be effective immediately meaning Membership will be deactivated with no further access to the studio at the time of cancellation and no refunds (prorated or otherwise) will be payable.

3.8 If a Member does not pay their Subscription for the Minimum Subscription Period (or cancels their Subscription during the Minimum Subscription Period) the Member remains liable in full for any outstanding Subscriptions in respect of the Minimum Subscription Period.

3.9 By agreeing to the Minimum Subscription Period the Member agrees and acknowledges that they are being given preferential rates by HYB and therefore it is fair and reasonable that the Member is liable for any payments referred to in conditions 3.7 and 3.8 above.

3.10 It is the responsibility of the Member to cancel any direct debit or standing order with his bank on termination of his Monthly Subscription Membership. HYB cannot be held liable for any payments processed due to the failure of a Member to cancel a direct debit or standing order.

3.11 Members who do not wish to accept a change proposed by HYB to any Subscription fees may cancel their Subscription by giving notice to HYB in accordance with condition 3.7 but must continue to pay subscriptions at the rate current immediately prior to any proposed increase until the end of such notice period or in the case of a Member whose Minimum Subscription Period has not ended until the end of such period.

3.12 If the Subscription is paid by debit or credit card (or any subscription fees remain outstanding beyond the due date) the Member unconditionally and irrevocably authorises HYB to debit any credit or debit card provided by the Member with the monthly Subscription fee (or any outstanding fees) without notice to the Member.

4. FIRST MEMBERSHIP

4.1 First Membership is a promotional, rolling membership with no minimum subscription period that will continue automatically unless cancelled by a member.

4.2 First Membership’s first month payment is replaced with a trial, discounted rate.

4.3 Aaer a trial month, First Membership will be charged at full price monthly until cancelled by a member.

4.4 First Membership can only be cancelled by a member through their membership panel on the Website. Full instruction on how to cancel First Membership can be found at: https:// hotyogabrixton.com/cancel-membership/

4.5 Cancellation will be effective immediately meaning First Membership will be deactivated with no further access to the studio at the time of cancellation and no refunds (prorated or otherwise) will be payable.

4.6 First Membership can be frozen once for up to 30 days for free. Any subsequent freezes will incur £15 administration fee.

4.7 All other Terms and Conditions apply to First Membership with the exclusion of condition 3.

5. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

5.1 In consideration of HYB accepting a person as a Member, the Member agrees that:

5.1.1 Neither HYB nor its employees or agents or sub-contractors shall be liable for any loss, damage or thea to or of any personal or other property (including bicycles) belonging to or brought onto or left outside the Studio by the Member or any guest of the Member unless, subject to condition 5.3 below, such loss, damage or thea was caused by negligence of HYB or its employees or agents or sub-contractors.

5.1.2 Vehicles and bicycles and their contents parked or locked-up on or outside the Studio are left at the owners risk. HYB will accept no liability for any loss, damage or thea in respect thereof unless, subject to condition 5.3, such loss, damage or thea was caused by negligence of HYB or its employees or agents or sub-contractors.

5.1.3 Neither HYB nor its employees or agents or sub-contractors shall be liable for any death, personal injury or illness or for any loss or damage or other injury resulting therefrom occurring in or upon the Studio or as a result of attending Class or using the facilities and/or equipment provided by HYB howsoever arising (including whether resulting from infection or other matter referred to in condition 8.5 from other Member, members of staff, teacher or other guest or visitor to the Studio) except to the extent that such death, personal injury or illness arises from any negligent act or omission of HYB or its employees or agents or sub-contractors.

5.2 Without prejudice to condition 5.1.3, it is the Member’s responsibility to ensure that, in accordance with conditions 7 and 8, their physical condition is appropriate for participating in any Class and to ensure that they correctly operate or use any facilities and/or equipment provided by HYB, including the adjustment of levels or sekngs on any equipment. If the Member is in any doubt as to how to correctly operate any equipment they should consult a member of staff before use.

5.3 Where loss or damage to property including vehicles, and/or their contents, brought onto HYB premises is caused by the negligence of HYB or its employees, agents or sub-contractors, HYB liability shall be limited to £500 (for any one incident).

6. RESERVATION

6.1 Spaces are allocated on a first come first serve basis unless you book and reserve a space online which can be done up to 7 days in advance and up to 1 hour before the start of a Class which will reserve a space in Class until 15 minutes before the start of the Class.

6.2 Reservations are guaranteed up to 15 minutes before Class start. If Member has not checked in by 15 minutes before Class start Member’s space may be offered to anyone else attending on a first come first serve basis.

6.3 Reservations may be cancelled online any time up to 6 hours before Class start: telephone or email cancellations cannot be accepted. If cancellation is less than 6 hours before Class start or the Member deos not check in and attend Class, Member will be charged a £10 no show fee or, if applicable, one class will be deducted from Member’s Class Card.

6.4 If, having a reserved online booking, Member does not check in and attend Class 15 minutes before Class start on 3 or more occasions during a one-month period, the Member’s online booking rights will be suspended for 1 week.

7. USE OF FACILITIES AND CHILDREN

7.1 Classes start promptly at the advertised times. Member should attend the Studio with sufficient time to prepare and get ready for the class and settled in the studio. Members will generally not be allowed into Class aaer it has started.

7.2 HYB reserves the right at any time to withdraw all or part of its facilities or Classes for any period or periods which will (where possible) be done on reasonable notice or change the Class schedule or scheduled teacher.

7.3 Children under the age of 16 may only use the Studio and attend Classes if accompanied by an adult Member and with the prior approval of HYB.

7.4 Children over the age of 7 may not enter changing rooms or other areas reserved for the opposite sex, regardless of whether they are accompanied by an adult Member.

8. FITNESS AND HEALTH

8.1 Classes involve intensive exercise in a heated room. Each Member agrees to familiarise themselves with what each Class involves prior to assessing whether they are fit to participate in a Class. Members should refer to the Website or speak to a member of staff or teacher for further information.

8.2 Each Member warrants and represents on the date of their acceptance of these Terms and Conditions and on each occasion that the Member uses the Studio that the Member is in good physical condition; knows of no medical or other condition why the Member is not capable of engaging in the Class or exercises provided by HYB and that such Class or exercises would not be detrimental to the Member’s health, safety or physical condition; and is not suffering from and has no symptoms relating to any of the matters referred to in condition 8.5.

8.3 HYB staff and teachers are not medically trained and are therefore not qualified to assess whether the Member or any guest is in good physical condition and/or that the Member can engage in any exercise without detriment to the Member’s health, safety, comfort or physical condition.

8.4 Members are advised not to undertake any physical activities without first seeking medical advice if they have concerns over their physical condition. HYB reserves the right to refuse access to any Member if, in its absolute discretion, it considers that the health of the individual concerned may be endangered by the use of HYB’s facilities or Member’s presence at the Studio may materially affect the health and wellbeing of any other Member, member of staff, teacher or other guest or visitor to the Studio.

8.5 Member shall not use HYB’s facilities if they are suffering from or has symptoms relating to: low/high blood pressure, cardiac irregularities, any transmissible, infectious or contagious illness, disease, virus or other ailment or suffering from anything where there is a risk, however small, that such may be detrimental to the health safety, comfort or physical condition of other Members, members of staff, teachers or other guests or visitors to the Studio. If there is any doubt, Members should consult their doctor and must notify HYB of any circumstances affecting their health which may be exacerbated through continued use of the Studio or may affect the health and wellbeing of any other Member, member of staff, teacher or other guest or visitor to the Studio.

8.6 Members are required to faithfully follow the instructions of the instructor or teacher at all times.

9. PERSONAL BELONGINGS, DRESS, HEALTH AND SAFETY

9.1 For security reasons Members are advised to place their personal belongings and valuables in a locker in the changing rooms or if there are insufficient lockers to take personal belongings and valuables into the yoga studio. All belongings must be removed from the Studio at the end of class. All lockers are emptied at the end of each day. Any property left behind will be retained for 7 days and then disposed of without notice.

9.2 Members are requested to wear a form of dress appropriate to the practice of Hot Yoga. All outdoor footwear must be removed in the reception area before entry to the changing rooms or the yoga studio.

9.3 In the interests of safety and hygiene, no crockery, glass or other breakables or food are permitted in the changing rooms or the Studio.

9.4 Only plain water is permitted in the yoga studio (no coloured or sugared or yoghurt drinks or coconut water).

9.5 No pets (with the exception of guide dogs) are permitted in the Studio.

9.6 Members should not walk around the Studio barefoot if they have verrucas or fungal or similar foot complaints.

9.7 Members are required to use a suitable towel for the purpose of covering their yoga mat in the yoga studio.

9.8 In the event of a fire, Members are asked to make their way to the nearest available exit.

9.9 Smoking is not allowed in the Studio.

10. GENERAL

10.1 Details of Class times at the Studio may vary from time to time and are published on the Website. HYB reserves the right to change Class times or cancel Classes at its discretion, and will endeavour to give Members notice of such changes as is reasonably practicable.

10.2 Members must at all times observe HYB’s guidelines which may be notified to them from time to time and are requested to comply with any reasonable directions which the management of the Studio may issue to ensure the health and safety of Members, members of staff, teachers, guests and visitors to the Studio and the smooth operation of the Studio for the convenience of all Members, members of staff, teachers, guests and other visitors.

10.3 Members consent to having their photograph and/or video taken by HYB at any time whilst using the HYB facilities and HYB reserves the right to use any such individual or group photographs of members and/or guests for press or promotional purposes. If a Member specifically does not want their photograph used for such purposes then they must notify HYB in writing.

10.4 Members are required to give written notice to HYB of any change of address or email or mobile phone number.

10.5 HYB may communicate with the Member by email. By providing an email address to HYB the Member consents to receiving email communications from HYB, including notices pursuant to these Terms and Conditions. The Member also accepts the risk that email may not be a secure and confidential means of communication. HYB will not be liable for any loss or damage suffered as a result of communicating with a Member by email.

10.6 HYB reserves the right to refuse admission to the Studio in particular, but without prejudice to the generality of this condition, if Member is not complying with any protocol or other rules or direction relating to the spread or containment of any viral or other pandemic.

10.7 A person who is not a party to the Registration Form has no rights under the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999 to rely upon or enforce any term of the Registration Form.

11. REFUNDS AND CANCELLATION POLICIES

11.1 Save as set out in the Terms and Conditions set out above, payments for any form of Membership are non-refundable. If, acting in its sole and absolute discretion, HYB agrees to permit refund of Membership, the cost of the amount of classes attended during the period of any such Membership shall be deducted at the prevailing Drop-in rate from the cost of such Membership.

11.2 Fitness Equipment and Accessories may be returned within 14 days for exchange only. Returns are valid only for products that have not been opened, used or damaged. Products which are defective or damaged upon arrival may be returned immediately for exchange. Some products may need to be shipped directly to the manufacturer. This will be stated on the product package or instruction insert. Should you be unsure if this is the case, please contact us using the information at the bottom of this page. Members are responsible for all shipping charges on exchanges or refunds. Refunds are only available when an equivalent replacement in unavailable and Member does not wish to exchange for another product.

11.3 Books, DVD’s, Posters may be returned within 14 days for exchange only. Returns are valid only for products that have not been opened, used or damaged. Products which are defective or damaged upon arrival may be returned immediately for exchange. Members are responsible for all shipping charges on exchanges or refunds. Refunds are only available when an equivalent replacement in unavailable and customer does not wish to exchange for another product.

11.4 Digital Products (Audio, Video, E-Book downloads) may be returned immediately for exchange.

12. HOT YOGA BRIXTON (HYB) PRIVACY STATEMENT

12.1 We are committed to protecting the privacy of our supporters, staff and anyone else who entrusts their personal information to us. We always endeavour to protect your personal information through compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003, the General Data Protection Regulation and other relevant laws and regulations. The following HYB Privacy Statement explains how we collect, store, use and protect personal information. Please be assured that we never sell your data and we never share it with another company or charity for their own marketing purposes.

12.2 Protecting your personal information. If you contact us regarding an event, job, training, offer, activity, campaign, request information, volunteer, or use our website and any of its referenced activities, you may provide some personal information to us. For example, you may provide your name, your postal address, your email address, your telephone number, credit card and debit card information. All personal information is protected by secure systems and processes. These are specifically designed to protect the information at all times and prevent loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction of information. For example, we use a specialist payment gateway provider to enable online payments to be made securely by card, or other payment option. This helps to ensure any personal and financial information is fully protected and kept private.

12.3 Where we store your personal data. The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our service providers. In order to safeguard your information we will ensure any such transfers are in strict compliance with data protection legislation, with all appropriate contractual arrangements (Privacy Shield or model clauses in contracts) in place. By submikng your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storage or processing. HYB will take all reasonable steps necessary to ensure that your personal data is processed securely and in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

12.4 How we use your information. We may process personal information in a number of ways, such as:

  • to process payments
  • to provide any information or services you request or use
  • to identify ways to improve our services and day-to-day operations
  • to keep you updated with our services, products and special offers (unless you ask us not to)
  • to enhance, tailor and personalise our communications for your benefit
  • to improve the performance of our website and improve the experience of website visitors
  • to deliver an effective yoga instruction and training service

12.5 Lawful basis for processing. HYB obtains and processes personal data fairly and lawfully, in an open and transparent manner. We will only do so if at least one of the following conditions applies:

  • It is necessary to fulfil a contract or agreement we have with you. For example, if you make an injury waiver we need to record and store such a waiver
  • It is necessary to process your personal data so that we can manage the payments you make to us or the delivery of products / services
  • We have your consent. For example, if you give us permission to keep you updated regarding our activities and offers.
  • It is in HYB’s legitimate interests and these interests are not overridden by your own rights or interests, for example, to tailor our communications as shown below, or to contact you by post.
  • It is necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation.
  • It is necessary to protect your vital interests or those of another individual.
  • It is in the public interest or where we have official authority vested in us.

12.6 How long we keep your information. HYB will only keep data in a form that permits personal identification for the duration necessary to fulfil our legal obligations and operational objectives. Once the respective retention period has elapsed, HYB undertakes to anonymise, destroy or erase this data. You can change your preferences at any time by logging into your Mindbody account or by emailing us: info@hotyogabrixton.com. We also provide the opportunity to ‘unsubscribe’ in all of our mailings and emails.

12.7 Tailoring our communications. To ensure our communications are as relevant and interesting as possible, we may tailor their content based upon our clients’ characteristics and behaviours. We may verify existing contact information, to check that it is still up to date. If we find postal addresses have become out of date over time we may update them to ensure our records are accurate. These legitimate activities enable us to tailor our activities to make them as appropriate as possible for our clients, staff and volunteers and reflect their interests as closely as possible.

Please be assured that we never sell your data and we never share it with another company or charity for their own marketing purposes.

12.8 Your rights with regard to your information. You have the right to be informed about any personal data that we hold which relates to you, including how we acquired such data and the purposes for which it is being used. This right requires that you will be given a copy of your personal data which you may have supplied to us via our website or in other correspondence and interactions.

To exercise this right, you must make your request in writing to the address specified above and include a copy of your passport or driving licence and a recent utility bill to verify your name and address. No fee is required for this service. Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and we will respond to you within one month from the date on which your request was received. You have the right to have inaccurate personal data corrected. If you discover that we hold inaccurate personal data about you, you have the right to instruct us to correct that information. If you inform us of any changes to your personal information, we will update our records accordingly. Such an instruction must be in writing and must contain evidence of the correct information. We will respond as soon as possible, and in any event within one month from the date on which your instructions are received.

In certain circumstances, you have the ‘Right to be Forgotten’. This means that you can request that HYB erases any and all references to you from our records and systems. We will comply with all such requests in a timely manner, as required by the General Data Protection Regulation, unless other operational or legal obligations require us to retain such data for a particular purpose or period of time.

You have the right, at all times, to object to the processing of your personal data which you find intrusive, excessive or unwarranted. HYB will respect your right to do so, but may need to continue such processing where required do to so by law or within the terms of an existing contractual arrangement.

12.9 Other Websites. Our website may contain outbound links to other websites which are outside of our control and are not covered by this privacy and cookie policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect and process information from you in a way which is different to how we do so.

When you visit these other Websites your personal information might be used by others in ways that do not conform to the terms of this Policy. Similarly, we use ‘social buttons’ to enable our users to share or bookmark web pages. These are buttons for third party social media sites and these sites may log information about your activities on the internet including on this Website. Please review the respective terms of use and privacy policies of these sites to understand exactly how they use your information and to find out how to opt-out, or delete, such information. We also sometimes use external web services on this Website to display content within the web pages of this Website, for example to display images, show videos or run polls. As with the social buttons, we cannot prevent these sites, or external domains, from collecting information on your use of this embedded content.

12.10 Email Communications. We may also use tracking technologies to determine whether you haveread, clicked on, or forwarded certain email communications we send to you so that we can makeour communications more helpful and interesting.

12.2 Website and social media analytics. HYB’s websites use website analytics, including Google

Analytics, which provides aggregated information about visitors to the website, for example, the number of visitors in a day, which parts of our website are most popular and if there are any trends, such as one specific page being viewed mostly by people in a particular country. This helps us to understand how people interact with our websites so that we can continually improve them. We also have an active presence on social media (e.g. Facebook) and use analytical tools to monitor the performance of our social media posts, for example, the number of likes and shares, as well as audience information. This helps us to improve our activity on social media.

12.12 Online advertising. We may, on some occasions, wish to advertise on social media or other websites. When we do this we may wish to use personal data in order to improve the targeting of the advertising. This enables us to improve efficiency and keep our costs down.

12.13 With regard to each of your visits to our website, we may automatically collect the following information:

  • Technical information, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet; your login information; browser type and version; time zone setting; browser plug-in types and versions; operating system and platform.
  • Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or for; page response times; download errors; length of visits to certain pages; page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs) and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

12.14 Cookies

We use cookies on our website in order to ensure the best possible digital experience for all users. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies as described in this policy.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is placed on your device by our website. This enables the website to distinguish you from other users of the site, and to understand your – and other users’ – browsing patterns anonymously.

What cookies do we use?

Different types of cookies are used for different purposes. The types of cookies we use on our site break down into the following categories:

  • Strictly necessary cookies Necessary cookies help make our website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.
  • Statistical cookies These allow us to anonymously collecting and reporting numbers of visitors and to see how visitors interact with our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Marketing cookies Cookies and other ad technology such as beacons, pixels, and tags help us serve relevant ads to you more effectively. They record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We sometimes share this information with trusted companies to help us target our ads more effectively.
  • Preference cookies Preference cookies enable our website to remember information that changes the way the site behaves or looks to you e.g. your preferred language, or the region that you are in.

Specifically we use the following cookies on this website:

Google Analyitcs

  • ga
  • gid

These cookies help us analyse website traffic so that we can improve your browsing experience. Each cookie expires after 24 hours.

Mindbody Online

  • _healcode_v3.0.1_session
  • _hjIncludedInSample
  • amplitude_id_mindbody_branded_web_managerhealcode.com
  • amplitude_id_mindbody_branded_webhealcode.com
  • amplitude_id_mindbody_branded_webmaroondev.co.uk
  • autoclose
  • fs_uid

These cookies enable us to run our online classes calendar and booking system. The first two cookies expire when you leave our website, the others are permanent ‘persistent’ which provide user preferences, sekngs and information for future visits to enhance user experience.

Sygnoos Popup

  • sgpopup

This cookie allows us to provide a timed pop-up window on our Membership page to ask if you need

assistance in choosing a membership package. It expires aaer 7 days.

Wordfence

  • wordfence_verifiedHuman

This cookie helps us keep our website secure from bots and hacks and therefore maintains a safe environment for our visitors. It expires when you leave our website.

Changing your cookie preferences You can block cookies by changing the settings in your browser preferences. Please note: If you use your browser preferences to block all cookies (including strictly necessary cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site. Browser manufacturers provide help pages relating to cookie management in their products.

12.15 Updating this statement. We may modify, alter or otherwise update this privacy and cookie policy at any time. This policy is dated 25th May 2018. We will indicate any changes by updating the date at the top of the policy. You accept the most recent version of our Privacy Policy every time you enter and use this website. We encourage you to review this policy from time to time.